Italiano English Spanish Portuguese
Currency Exchange
Amount:
From:
To:

1 EUR     =    
Last update: 24/11/2017 6.09.01
 

Permanent visa

Introduction.

We are able to assist in the documentation relating to visas for stay in Brazil.

We study the solutions best suited to the customer. A specialty is assisting in the composition of the Business Plan for the purpose of obtaining the permanent visa as an investor.


The type of permanent visa will depend, however, by reason of your stay in Brazil.


Below is a list of all types of permanent visa:


  • For the spouse of a Brazilian citizen, married couples with at least five (5) years
  • For the spouse of a Brazilian citizen, married couples with less than five (5) years
  • For transfer of PENSION
  • For investment
  • For officers, directors or managers of the company
  • Family reunification (descending)
  • Family reunification (spouse)
  • Family reunification (ascending)


Please note: the alien loses the status of permanent resident in Brazil when you are away from the country continuously for more than two years.


Some of the most requested visa.

For investment (Statement of Resolution No. 84/2009 / CNIg).

The National Immigration Council may authorize the granting of permanent visas to foreigners wishing to become established in Brazil in order to invest resources from abroad in productive activities and provide skilled labor to the various sectors of the National Economy, by promoting national policy development in all its aspects, aiming at increasing the productivity and technology transfer. The individual must demonstrate a minimum investment in foreign currency equivalent to 150,000 Reais in favor of a new company to be established or already existing and present a concise BUSINESS PLAN. Exceptionally, the National Immigration Council may authorize the granting of permanent visas to foreigners who invest a sum of less than 150,000 Reais provided that the investment PROJECT envisages the creation of 10 new jobs over a five-year plan of absorption of local labor.

For officers, directors or managers of companies (Statement of Resolution No. 62/2004 / CNIg)

The granting of visa and its duration will be subject to duties granted to a foreign citizen by document duly registered with the relevant bodies. Civil Society or Business who intends to appoint a foreigner to the position of Director, Manager or Director must meet the requirements established by the Brazilian Ministry of Labour regarding the legal aspect relating to its constitution and prove: Capital investment, transfer of technology or other assets for a minimum value of R $ 150,000.00 for every foreigner through presentation, at the Banco Central, the SISBACEN - Registro de declaratory Eletrônico investment externo was the Director no Brasil (register of foreign capital). In addition, the Company must generate at least 10 new jobs during the two years following entry to the installation of the company or the Administrator, General Manager, Director.

or:

Investment of at least R $ 600,000.00 for every foreign exchange through which the contract issued by the Bank which has received the investment or alteration, registered with the competent organ of the contract or statute that provides evidence in favor of the payment of the investment 'Brazilian company.

For PENSION transfer (Resolution Statement No. 45/2000 / CNIg)

The demand for this visa takes place in two phases.

Step 1 -

Documentation to be submitted to the Consulate General

1 - Proof of PENSION equivalent to or greater than R $ 6,000.00 Monthly: declaration by the lender or Form Obis M for the current year showing the net amount of the monthly PENSION, signed by the manager of the office and legalized at the 'territorial office of the Government (eg. Prefecture, Chamber of Commerce);

2 - Bank declaration of absence of restrictions on the transfer of the pension in Brazil, signed by the director of the bank and legalized in the Chamber of Commerce;

3 - Extract of Birth with maternity and paternity legalized at the Prefecture;

4 - Certificate contextual cumulative residence, nationality and marital status legalized at the Prefecture;

5 - Certified General Records with NULL result (legalized by the Legalisation Office of the Public Prosecutor's Office, with the signature of the Prosecutor or Deputy Prosecutor);

6 - Certified Cargo Pendant with NULL result (legalized by the Legalisation Office of the Public Prosecutor's Office, with the signature of the Prosecutor or the Deputy Prosecutor);

7 - Passport: Original and photocopy of the identification pages and signature. All documents must be presented in Italian already accompanied by an official translation into Portuguese.

Note: The documents referred to in paragraphs 1, 2, 3 and 4 must then be legalized by the Consulate General (cost of legalization: € 20.00 * for each document). The Consulate will make a certified copy of the document referred to in point 7 at a cost of € 10,00 *.

Validity of documents: release date less than 3 months.

Step 2

Documentation to be submitted to the Consulate General in following receipt of approval

1 - Original passport and photocopy with minimum validity of 6 months and 2 blank pages;

2 - 1 (one) passport photos, frontal, with white or light background;

3 - Module unique https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp; completed online and signed.